Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 16 to 19 of 19
  1. #16
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Deep in the bowels of Maryland suburbia
    Posts
    1,981

    Re: Question About the Offsides Penalty at the 2:00 Warning



    Quote Originally Posted by Sua Sponte View Post
    I got one. How about when Ray Rice ran up the middle and Farrior got called for a trip (D penalty) the clock stopped until the next snap. It was a run. So the only thing I could think of was that the play resulted in a 1st down resulting in the clock stopping. Is tht right?
    Pretty sure that was Larry Foote. James Farrior is out of football these days.




  2. #17
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Silver Spring, MD
    Posts
    250

    Re: Question About the Offsides Penalty at the 2:00 Warning

    Quote Originally Posted by Sua Sponte View Post
    I got one. How about when Ray Rice ran up the middle and Farrior got called for a trip (D penalty) the clock stopped until the next snap. It was a run. So the only thing I could think of was that the play resulted in a 1st down resulting in the clock stopping. Is tht right?
    The clock doesn't stop on a 1st down in the NFL. I was confused by this as well... I thought once the ball was spotted and the ref blew the ready for play whistle the clock would restart, but it didn't appear to. I have no idea why not.




  3. #18
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    California Island (New Capital of R.O.M)
    Posts
    1,851
    Blog Entries
    1

    Re: Question About the Offsides Penalty at the 2:00 Warning

    Quote Originally Posted by trailhiker85 View Post
    Pretty sure that was Larry Foote. James Farrior is out of football these days.
    Yeah Foote. My Bad so use to Farrior being in the middle.




  4. #19

    Re: Question About the Offsides Penalty at the 2:00 Warning

    Quote Originally Posted by phacts View Post
    I was confused by this as well... I thought once the ball was spotted and the ref blew the ready for play whistle the clock would restart, but it didn't appear to. I have no idea why not.
    No, it didn't restart, and I couldn't find anything in my memory banks to indicate whether it should have.

    Found it. Rule 4, Section 3, Article 2f:

    If the game clock is stopped after a down in which there was a foul by either team, following
    enforcement or declination of a penalty, the game clock will start as if the foul had not occurred,
    except that the clock will start on the snap if:

    (1) the foul occurs after the two-minute warning of the first half;
    (2) the foul occurs inside the last five minutes of the second half; or
    (3) a specific rule prescribes otherwise.

    http://static.nfl.com/static/content...ame_Timing.pdf

    So the refs handled it correctly.




Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Russell Street Report Website Design by D3Corp Ocean City Maryland